Customer Enquiries 0161 814 9383
This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Continue
Home > Legal > Fair Processing Notice

Fair Processing Notice

What information do we collect from you?

When you apply for, or enquire about a loan we will collect information about you, such as your identity, address, employment status as well as other financial information. How we collect it will depend on how you communicate with us, mostly controlled by options you choose such as online, telephone, post or email.

If you apply, or enquire online you will be subject to some automated decision making based on criteria - such as your age, residential status and credit score – to make sure we are able to offer you a loan or service.

We will also collect information about you from outside sources such as credit reference agencies (“CRAs”). We use agencies to confirm your identity, including searching the electoral roll and we obtain your credit report when we are processing your application. Information provided by the credit agencies may also contain information about people you are associated with or who live at the same address as the one you have provided. Information you give over the telephone is retained in recorded calls.

In some situations, we may collect sensitive information about you related to your health to ensure that we offer you loans that are suitable for your circumstances, or that we take a change in your health into account when we manage your loan.

Why do we collect and use this information?

We collect the information about you with a view to offering a loan whilst satisfying regulatory requirements. We are required to confirm your identity and help to prevent fraud and money laundering.

The first part of processing your information will be used to assess your creditworthiness and whether the loan is suitable and affordable. We will either offer a loan or tell you why we can’t. If you take a loan with us, we will process your information to manage your loan. We may also use the information to trace and recover any debts.

Your information is stored electronically within our servers and case management systems. Your information is segregated to reduce risk, access is controlled, and our systems are backed up regularly to ensure integrity.

If applicable, from time to time, we may - with your agreement - contact you by email, SMS, post or phone with information about other products or services which may be of interest to you. These communications may be from us or other members of the Group or it may be from other organisations offering financial products and services or from other organisations whose products or services we think may be of interest to you. We will only share your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes where you have given your express opt-in consent to do so. You may change your opt-ins at any time by simply contacting us.

Who might we share your information with?

If we are unable to satisfy your enquiry, we will share your information with other companies within the Group, other brokers or lenders, any of whom may be able to provide you with a loan. We will discuss this with you before we do it.

If we decline to offer you a loan, or if you fall into difficulties whilst your loan is active, we may provide you with the details of debt advice agencies. If you fall into difficulties whilst your loan is active, and you enter a debt solution of any sort we are required to share certain information with the provider or supervisor of your solution, if they provide a signed authority from you enabling us to share the information with them.

We also share your information with credit reference agencies. When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders.

If your application is successful we will continue to exchange information about your loan with CRAs while you have a relationship with us. If the loan is not repaid in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail from each of the three CRAs – clicking on any of these three links will take you to the same CRAIN document: Callcredit www.callcredit.co.uk/crain; Equifax www.equifax.co.uk/crain; Experian www.experian.co.uk/crain.

We may share your information with a third party (that is based outside the European Economic Area) which undertakes monitoring solely for internal training and quality purposes.

We may share your data with our debt recovery agents if you fall into arrears.

We are also required to share your information with our regulators or any government agency if they make an appropriate request or if we are required to do so by law.

Any party with whom we might share information is required to comply with data protection regulations.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

How long we keep your information for depends on the basis on which it was provided. Generally, however, we will keep the information that is necessary to enable us to provide you with a service that you have requested for as long as it takes us to provide that service. If you have asked that we do not use your details for marketing purposes, we may still need to keep them to ensure our systems reflect your preferences.

We will generally keep records of any transactions you enter into for a minimum of six years from the completion or satisfaction of the loan. This is so that we can respond to any complaints or disputes that arise in that period. Otherwise we will keep the information where appropriate for legitimate business needs.

We will keep other information about you if it is necessary for us to do so to comply with the law, regulations, or where appropriate for legitimate business needs. For any marketing purposes which you consented to, we shall keep your information no longer than it is necessary to comply with this objective.

If you wish to find out how long your information is held by the third parties we share your information with, their contact details are provided at the end of this notice.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You can see what information we hold about you by asking us for a copy at any time. We will also tell you where the information was obtained from. You will need to put your request in writing and we may charge a fee which is currently £10. We will reply within 40 days from receipt of your £10.

After the 25th May 2018 there will no longer be a charge for this information and from that date we will reply within one calendar month.

If you wish to see the information that a CRA holds about you, you can do so by writing to the relevant agency. A fee of £2 is charged by them. The agency must respond within 7 working days. If your credit reference file contains information about other people with whom you have no financial connection or if it contains information which is incorrect you can ask for the entry to be corrected, removed, or have a note put on the file explaining why you think the information is wrong. The agency will not remove correct information.

The Information Commissioner provides a useful leaflet which explains how to request changes to your credit reference file. The easy to read leaflet includes examples of letters and details of various actions you may take to amend a file.

Information is available at www.gov.uk/data-protection

What are my rights?

You can contact us if you have any reason to believe the data we hold on you is inaccurate. You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by contacting us as set out at the end of this Fair Processing Notice.

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you please write to the relevant company at the address shown below enclosing your payment of £10. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will, within the legislated time depending on the date of your request, send you a copy of all the data we hold concerning you.

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data CRAs hold about you please write to:

Callcredit Plc,
Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ

Experian Limited,
Customer Support Centre, Experian Ltd, PO BOX 9000,
Nottingham, NG80 7WF

Equifax Plc,
Customer Service Centre, PO Box 10036, Leicester, LE3 4FS

CRAs keep a wide range of information. This includes information from the electoral roll (sometimes known as the voter's roll) and records of most county court judgements and bankruptcies. They also retain information relating to previous and existing credit and a record of searches made against the file. Lenders share information through the agencies providing a history of how punctually payments are being made or have been made. Loan information is usually held on file for 6 years once settled. Details of the electoral roll may be held for much longer. Information about credit searches is kept for 12 months.

The Information Commissioner provides a useful leaflet which explains how to request changes to your credit reference file. The easy to read leaflet includes examples of letters and details of various actions you may take to amend a file.

Information is available at: www.gov.uk/data-protection

Cookies

Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. In agreement with the European Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations we will regularly conduct an Audit of Cookies used on our website. The cookies we may use are:

Strictly necessary cookies
These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They may include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies
These are cookies that allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies
These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the details below:

The cookies used on this website are Google Analytics (used to generate statistics about visitors) & Add This (used for social media sharing).

How to prevent the use of cookies

If you want to prevent the use of cookies or restrict them whilst browsing websites, you can do this via the settings on your internet browser.

For more information on managing cookies, see www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies

Changes to this Notice

If our Fair Processing Notice changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. This notice was last updated in February 2018.

How to contact us

Relationship Management, Evolution Money Limited, 9 Portland Street, Manchester, M1 3BE

Email - relationshipmanagement@evolutionmoney.co.uk
Phone - 0161 814 9975
Relationship Management, Progressive Money Limited, 9 Portland Street, Manchester, M1 3BE

Email - relationshipmanagement@progressivemoney.co.uk
Phone - 0161 814 9213

I want to borrow £


You will receive a call today to continue with your application.

Don't leave just yet!

Progressive Money is an Award Winning UK finance company with thousands of happy customers!

Award Winning

Our friendly loan advisors can let you know if you're eligible for a loan without affecting your credit score. Why not give us a call today!

0161 814 9283

Back to website